• Industrial Visits
  • NGO Activities
  • Guest Lecture
  • Symposium Winners
  • Industrial Visits

    ACADEMIC YEAR 2018-2019 EVEN SEMESTER


    S. No

    Year/ Section

    No. of

    Students

    attended

    Name and Address of the Company

    Date of Visit

    Staff Accompanied

     

    Objective of the Visit

    1

    III IT A

    48

    NLC Limited, Neyveli

    11/02/2019

    Mr. C. J. Raman

    Dr. C. Heltin Jenitha

     

     

    To gain practical knowledge about Automation

    2

    III IT B

    47

    NLC Limited, Neyveli

    28/01/2019

    Mr. N. Raja Mohamed

    Dr. Esther Hannah

     

    To gain practical knowledge about Automation

    3

    III IT C

    45

    Ashok Leyland, Hosur

    16/02/2019

    Dr. M. K. Kirubakaran

    Dr. L. Sherly Puspha Annabel

     

    To gain practical knowledge about Automation

    4

    III IT D

    50

    Taneja Aerospace and Aviation Limited,

    Hosur

    29/01/2019

    Mr.G. Manikandan

    Dr. Nikkath Bushra S

     

    To gain practical knowledge about Automation

    5

    II IT A

    52

    Stigmata Techno Solutions, Chennai

    15/02/2019

    Dr. R. Joseph Manoj

    MS. J.THRESA JENIFFER

    To gain practical knowledge about Mobile Hacking

    6

    II IT B

    55

    SANDS India pvt. Ltd, Chennai

    14/02/2019

    Mr. K.PRADEEP

    MS.S.ANITHA SUNDAR

     

    To gain practical knowledge about Mobile Hacking

    7

    II IT C

    55

    Eye Open Technologies , Chennai

    12/02/2019

    Mr. K. Suresh

    Ms. P. Thilakavathy

     

    To gain practical knowledge about Database Management Systems


  • NGO Activities

    It is pathetic that there are numerous orphanages and old age homes in our society. Our visionary Managing Director yearns for extending a supporting to these needy persons. Also, he wanted to invoke the service mind of our students by encouraging visits to orphanages, old-age homes and homes for CP children (Children with Cerebral Palsy which causes physical disability in human development mainly in vital areas of body movement).

    NGO activities bring out the hidden potentials of the young mind to service the needy people and make them a responsible citizen. They gain an exposure to the down trodden lifestyle which is the need of the hour for our country’s development.


    Our college offers special lunge (both vegetarian and non-vegetarian with sweets, savouries and ice-creams) to all the inmates of the orphanages and old age homes. Students are provided with transport facilities to visit the homes on activity Saturdays. All the students from first year to final year, both U.G and P.G enthusiastically participated and mingled with inmates of home and spent the day time with them and shared their happiness. They also spent their pocket money in a useful manner by offering the needy things like rice bags, groceries, toys, clothes, pillows etc. for the inmates.


    NGO details for 2018-2019(Even Semester)

    Class

    Name OF NGO

    Date

    Location

     

    SECOND YEAR

    A

    Mahimai illam

    26-01-2019

    Chengalpattu

    B

    Thambi illam

    02-02-2019

    Kolapakkam, Vandalur

    C

    Home Happy Home

    26-01-2019

    Perambur

     

    THIRD YEAR

    A

    Uthavum illam

    09-02-2019

    West Tambaram

    B

    Francies Xavier Children Home

    09-02-2019

    Alwarpet

    C

    Faith Home

    02-02-2019

    Porur

    D


  • Guest Lecture

    Sl. No

    Class (Year & Section)

    Date

    Name, Designation & Address

    Topic & Objective of the Guest Lecture

    ODD SEM 2018-2019

    1.      

    IV Year A, B, C and D Section

    20/09/2018

    Mr E D Sathishkumar

    Subject Expert

    UX / UI & Web Development,

    ICAT design and Media, Chennai

    Topic: Game Programming & UID

    Objective: To be updated on recent trends in user interface design and gamming software

    2.       

    III Year A, B, C and D Section

    13/07/2018

    Mr Rizwan Shaikh

    Founder

    Pristine Info Solutions

    Chennai

    Topic: Ethical Hacking

    Objective: To be updated on recent trends in ethical hacking

    3.       

    III Year A, B, C and D Section

    03/07/2018

    Mr Hemant kumar

    BYJU’S

    Chennai

    Topic: Career Development (College Connect)

    Objective: Career development of the students

    4.       

    II Year A, B and C Section

    13/07/2018

    Mr Rizwan Shaikh

    Founder

    Pristine Info Solutions

    Chennai

    Topic: Ethical Hacking

    Objective: To be updated on recent trends in ethical hacking


  • Symposium

    National level technical symposium winner


    II & III YEAR IT


    S. No

    Name

    Year/ Section

    Name of the Event

    Organized by

    Prize Details

    1

    Shri Bharathi R

    Swetha J

    III D

    III D

    Brain Wreck

    Meenakshi Sundararajan Engineering College

    III

    2

    Navaneetha Krishnan S

    Ram Kumar A

    Naresh R

    III C

    III C

    III C

    Code-A-Thon

    Meenakshi Sundararajan Engineering College

    III

    3

    Pavithra K S

    Prathiksha R

    IV C

    IV C

    Prueba Technical

    Agni College of Technology

    II

    4

    Cecelia Reigo

    Bose Carolyn J

    III A

    III A

    Paper Exordium

    S.A Engineering College

    II

    5

    Nagalakshmi Aparna T

    Keerthana S

    III B

    III B

    Paperazzi

    Meenakshi Sundararajan Engineering College

    III

    6

    Surendhar V

    III D

    Code-Crypt

    Misrimal Navajee Munoth Jain Engineering College

     

    I

    7

    Venkatesan G

    Surya Venkat Raghavan B

    III D

    III D

    Code-Crypt

    Misrimal Navajee Munoth Jain Engineering College

    II

    8

    Nidimusali Likhitha

    Narmada M

    III C

    III C

    Debugging

    Sri Sai Ram Institute of Technology

    II

    9

    Priyadharshini K

    Preethi S

    III C

    III C

    Google It

    Sri Sai Ram Institute of Technology

    III

    10

    Mugil Kratheesh

    Jeron C M

    III B

    III B

     

    Game of Threats

    SSN College of Engineering

    I

    11

    Venkatesan G

    Surendhar V

    III D

    III D

    Cryptomania

    SSN College of Engineering

    I

    12

    Rahul R

     

    III C

     

    Reverse Coding

    Agni College of Technology

    III

    13

    Ram Kumar A

    Navaneetha Krishnan

     

    III C

    III C

    Bug Hunt

    Agni College of Technology

    III

    14

    Ramanathan R

    Ranjith Kumar S

    Pranesh  J

    III C

    III C

    III C

    Tech Quiz

    Agni College of Technology

    III

    15

    Niha Fathima

    II C

    Caught in the cross fire

    St. Joseph’s Institute of Technology

    III

    16

    Arokia Praveen J B

    Calvin Jude Gomes

    II A

    II A

    Tech-Invent

    St. Joseph’s Institute of Technology

    III

    17

    Yoganathan P

    Sadhana J

    II D

    II C

    Bug Busters

    St. Joseph’s Institute of Technology

    III

    18

    Niha Fathima

    Nissi Chrisolite A

    II C

    II C

    Minute to win it

    St. Joseph’s Institute of Technology

    III

    III YEAR IT


    Sl No

    Name of the Student

    Name of the Event

    ORGANISER

    PLACE

    1.        

    Chandrika E S

    Paper Presentation

    S.A Engineering College

    I

    Prathyusha Engineering College

    III

    Tagore Engineering college

    II

    2.        

    Akshaya G

    Paper Presentation

    S.A Engineering College

    I

    Prathyusha Engineering College

    III

    Tagore Engineering college

    II

    3.        

    Ashwathi P

    Paper Presentation

    Tagore Engineering college

    II

    4.        

    Gokul C

    Mini Militia

    SRM University

    II

    5.        

    Eswar S

    Ma30X

    Loyola ICAM College of Engineering and Technology

    III

    6.        

    Harold V Prabhu

    Reverse Coding

    Sai Ram Institute of Technology

    II

    Bid Battle

    MNM Jain Engineering College

    III

    Bug Buster

    SRM University

    II

    SEQUEL Scholars

    Madras Institute of Technology

    I

    Developer@Work

    Meenakshi College of Engineering 

    II

    7.        

    HariRaagavanthar C R

    Unscramble

    Meenakshi College of Engineering

    II

    YourPage.in

    III

    8.        

    Jeron C M

    Chain Reaction

    SRM University

    I

    Gully Cricket

    Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering

    II

    9.        

    Gowtham G

    Amazing Race

    Loyola – Icam College of Engineering and Technology

    II

    10.    

    Jaffer Sathik S

    Amazing Race

    Loyola – Icam College of Engineering and Technology

    II

    11.    

    Mugundhan K S

    Mini Militia

    Jerusalam College of Engineering

    II

    12.    

    Keerthana S

    Channel Surfing

    Jerusalam College of Engineering

    II

    13.    

    Jayashree G

    Treasure Hunt

    Jerusalam College of Engineering

    III

    14.    

    JamunaaJayashree S

    Treasure Hunt

    Jerusalam College of Engineering

    III

    15.    

    Marcia Magdalan R

    Connexions

    Jerusalam College of Engineering

    II

    16.    

    Navaneetha Krishnan S

    Switch Hit

    Velammal Institute of Technology

    I

    Bid Battle

    MNM Jain Engineering College

    III

    Treasure Hunt

    SRM University

    I

    Gully Cricket

    Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering

    II

    17.    

    Naresh R

    Switch Hit

    Velammal Institute of Technology

    I

    Bid Battle

    MNM Jain Engineering College

    III

    Treasure Hunt

    SRM University

    I

    18.    

    Pranesh J

    Bid Battle

    MNM Jain Engineering College

    III

    Puzzles and Riddles

    SRM University

    II

    Mini Militia

    Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering

    I

    19.    

    Rahul R

    Bid Battle

    MNM Jain Engineering College

    III

    Treasure Hunt

    SRM University

    I

    20.    

    Pragathi S

    Puzzles and Riddles

    SRM University

    II

    21.    

    Muvesh Raja M

    Mini Militia

    SRM University

    II

    22.    

    Ram Sundar S

    Amazing Race

    Loyola – Icam College of Engineering and Technology

    II

    23.    

    Ramesh G

    Amazing Race

    Loyola – Icam College of Engineering and Technology

    II

    24.    

    Ramanathan R

    Amazing Race

    Loyola – Icam College of Engineering and Technology

    II

     

    Mini Militia

    Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering

    I

    25.    

    Niranjanaa I

    Treasure Hunt

    Jerusalam College of Engineering

    III

    26.    

    PoojaPriya S

    Treasure Hunt

    Jerusalam College of Engineering

    III

    27.    

    Porkodi J

    Connexions

    Jerusalam College of Engineering

    II

    28.    

    Paul SylvanusA

    MiniMilitia

    Jerusalam College of Engineering

    II

    29.    

    Preeti S

    Channel Surfing

    Jerusalam College of Engineering

    II

    30.    

    Narmada M

    Channel Surfing

    Jerusalam College of Engineering

    II

    31.    

    Ranjith Kumar S

    Gully Cricket

    Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering

    II

    MiniMilitia

    I

    32.    

    Naveen Raja S B

    Gully Cricket

    Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering

    II

    Mini Militia

    SRM University

    II

    33.    

    RamKumar A

    MiniMilitia

    Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering

    I

     

    NFS-MW

    SRM University

    I

    34.    

    Saranya R

    Decrypto

    Easwari Engineering College

    II

    35.    

    Surendhar V

    Google IT

    SRM University

    I

    Quiz

    Easwari Engineering College

    I

    Dexterity Unbounded

    Madras Institute of Technology

    III

    YourPage.in

    Meenakshi College of Engineering

    III

    36.    

    Surya Venkat Raghavan B

    Google IT

    SRM University

    I

    Dexterity Unbounded

    Madras Institute of Technology

    III

    37.    

    Vikash A

    Bug Buster

    SRM University

    I

    Unscramble

    Meenakshi College of Engineering

    I

    38.    

    Vikram B

    Ma30X

    Loyola ICAM College of Engineeringand Technology

    III

    39.    

    Venkatesan G

    Dekrypt

    Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering

    I

     

    Quiz

    Easwari Engineering College

    I

    40.    

    Sherwin Vishaal R

    Dekrypt

    Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering

    I

     

    Dexterity Unbounded

    Madras Institute of Technology

    III

    41.    

    Suprabha S

    Creaticon

    Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering

    II

    42.    

    Swetha Jayakumar

    Ultimate Manager

    Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering

    II

    43.    

    Subalakshmi S V

    Ultimate Manager

    Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering

    II

     

    Debugging

    Jaya Engineering College

    III

    44.    

    SriKeerthipriya S

    Ultimate Manager

    Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering

    II

     


     

    IV YEAR IT


    Sl No

    Name of the Student

    Name of the Event

    ORGANISER

    PLACE

    1.        

    Akshay P

    Code Mechanic

    Meenakshi College of Engineering

    I

    2.        

    Aravinth S

    Reverse Coding

    Sai Ram Institute of Technology

    II

    Sequel Scholars

    Madras Institute of Technology

    I

    Developer@Work

    Meenakshi College of Engineering

    II

    3.        

    Dhinesh E

    Surprice Event

    Sai Ram Institute of Technology

    I

    4.        

    Abishek R K

    Surprice Event

    Sai Ram Institute of Technology

    I

    Quipus

    Prathyusha Engineering College

     

    I

    Shoot It

    I

    5.        

    Bavna S

    Tack On

    MeenakshiSundarajan Engineering College

    I

    6.        

    Bharatwaj P

    Treasure Hunt

    Jerusalam College of Engineering

    II

    7.        

    Dinesh Kumar S L

    Code Mechanic

    Meenakshi College of Engineering

    I

    8.        

    Manoj S V

    Full Toss

    MeenakshiSundarajan Engineering College

    III

    Reverse Coding

    St.Joseph's Institute of Technology

    II

    Bugsmash

    Prathyusha Engineering College

    I

    9.        

    Melina Jeanne

    Coding and Debugging

    MNM Jain Engineering College

    II

    10.    

    Madhummitha R

    Coding and Debugging

    MNM Jain Engineering College

    II

    TecQuiz

    Jerusalam College of Engineering

    III

    11.    

    Gowtham J

    Effigy Kinship

    Loyola Institute of Technology

    II

    TecQuiz

    Jerusalam College of Engineering

    II

    12.    

    Kousik B

    Effigy Kinship

    Loyola Institute of Technology

    II

    TecQuiz

    Jerusalam College of Engineering

    II

    13.    

    Jananee V

    Treasure Hunt

    Jerusalam College of Engineering

    I

    SEQUEL

    SSN college of Engineering

    I

    14.    

    Gopi T

    Treasure Hunt

    Jerusalam College of Engineering

    I

    15.    

    Gowtham G

    Treasure Hunt

    Jerusalam College of Engineering

    I

    16.    

    Keerthana R

    TecQuiz

    Jerusalam College of Engineering

    III

    17.    

    Kausalya G

    Treasure Hunt

    Jerusalam College of Engineering

    I

    Adzap

    M.N.M Jain Engineering College

    II

    18.    

    Nantha Kumar R

    Full Toss

    MeenakshiSundarajan Engineering College

    III

     

    Reverse Coding

    St.Joseph's Institute of Technology

    II

    Google IT

    Sai Ram Engineering College

    II

    Bugsmash

    Prathyusha Engineering College

    I

    19.    

    Niranjan S T

    SQL Mastero

    Velammal Institute of Technology

    I

    Tack On

    MeenakshiSundarajan Engineering College

    II

    Google IT

    Sai Ram Engineering College

    II

    Designo Web

    Prathyusha Engineering College

    I

    20.    

    Rajasekar K

    QCryptics

    Velammal Institute of Technology

    II

    Tack On

    MeenakshiSundarajan Engineering College

    III

    Designo Web

    Prathyusha Engineering College

    I

    Effigy Kinship

    Loyola Institute of Technology

    II

    21.    

    Nivetha A K

    Code Cafe

    MeenakshiSundarajan Engineering College

    II

    22.    

    Pavithra K S

    Ship Wreck

    MeenakshiSundarajan Engineering College

    II

     

    SEQUEL

    SSN college of Engineering

    I

    Adzap

    M.N.M. Jain Engineering College

    II

    CID

    III

    23.    

    Priya lakshmi K V

    Ship Wreck

    MeenakshiSundarajan Engineering College

    III

    Adzap

    M.N.M. Jain Engineering College

    II

    Dumb - C

    III

    24.    

    Prathiksha R

    Adzap

    M.N.M. Jain Engineering College

    II

    Dumb - C

    III

    25.    

    Pavuluri Sai Teja

    Adzap

    M.N.M. Jain Engineering College

    II

    26.    

    Rasika S L

    Adzap

    M.N.M. Jain Engineering College

    II

    27.    

    Reshma Barvin S A

    CID

    M.N.M. Jain Engineering College

    III

    28.    

    Raghul Krishnan K

    Treasure Hunt

    Jerusalam College of Engineering

    I

    29.    

    Subash M

    SQL Mastero

    Velammal Institute of Technology

    I

    QCryptics

    MeenakshiSundarajan Engineering College

    II

    Tack On

    II