S.No

Date(s)

Name of the Tournament / Meet

Venue

Result

1.

18th July

S, Shanmathi III- ITwon the II PLACE with Rs 75000  and S. Dhakshin raj III IT WON the III PLACE Rs. 50000 in the CM Trophy Table Tennis

2.

22 Aug

16th Maraimalr nagar State Level Volleyball Men Tournament

Maraimalr Nagar

Runners
with Rs 15000Cash

3.

8-9 Aug

AUSB ZONE 3- Badminton - Men

SSN

III Place

4.

10 Aug

AUSB ZONE 3- Table Tennis Women

Loyola ICAM

Winners

5.

11 Aug

AUSB ZONE 3- Badminton - Women

Loyola ICAM

Women- Runners

6.

12- 15 Aug

Thiruvarur Hockey tournament

Thiruvarur

Runners

7.

14-15 Aug

D B Jain college kabaddi tournament

Thoraipakkam

Runners

8.

 

M. S. Pavan Gupta from II ECE has WON the GOLD MEDAL in 50 Mts Free Style and SILVER MEDAL in 100 Mts. Free Style in the 70th Senior State Aquatic Championship 2016 

9.

17 Aug

AUSB ZONE 3- Basketball - Women

SSN

ENGG-Winners

10.

19-20 Aug

AUSB ZONE 3-Footbal -men

Md. Sathak

Runners

11.

22-25  Aug

SSN Trophy: Basketball, Badminton, Tennis, T T Chess for (M & W) Cricket (M)

SSNCE

T T Women- III PLACE
TT Men- IV Place

12.

24-28 Aug

Mr. K. Janarthanan from IV Mech has WON Bronze  in Senior Kuriogy under 54 Kg. in the 29th Tamilnadu Taekwondo Championship held at Dindugal

13.

26-28 Aug

37th Pondi Volleyball Men tournament

Pondichery

III PLACE

14.

27 Aug

Mr. HARIKRISHNAN from I MBA has WON the III PLACE with CASH PRIZE Rs. 25,000 in the Tamilnadu State Level MARATHON held at Vellore 

15.

29 Aug

AUSB INTER ZONE – Rowing- Ajay narayanan from  III  IT has been selected to represent ANNA University in Inter University Competition going to be held at Chandigarh  from 10th - 13th  Sep

16.

29-Aug- 1 Sep

MOP: VASPO Tournaments: Women Basketball, TT, Volleyball, Chess  & Tennis

MOP

T T Women- Runners
Chess Women- Runners
Basketball women-
III PLACE
Volleyball Women-
IV PLACE
Tennis women – IV PLACE

17.

29th Aug

Bertram Ball badminton- Men tournament

Loyola College

IV PLACE

18.

30 Aug

AUSB ZONE 3- Chess Men & Women

Jawahar Engg College

Men- Winners
Women- runners

19.

31 Aug

AUSB ZONE 3- Table Tennis - Men

SSN

Runners

20.

1 Sep

Inter Zone: Aquatics-  Kongu nadu College of Engg., Namakkal
M. S. Pavan Gupta II ECE has WON
GOLD in 50 mts Free style
Silver In 100 mts Free style
Silver in 50 mts Butterfly
and Silver in 100mts Butterfly
C.S.B. Prithvi Raj I Year CIVIL has WON
GOLD in 100mts Butterfly and 50mts  Butterfly