S.NO

TOURNAMENTS DATE(S)

NAME OF THE TOURNAMENTS/MEET

VENUE

RESULT

1

5 -6 Aug

C grade Ball badminton Tournament-

Ulundurpet

III Place

2

5 -8 Aug

State Level volleyball Tournament

Villupiuram

III Place

3

08.08.2017

ZONe 3- TENNIS (M)

LOYOLA ICAM,

Runners up

4

8 – 10 August

Chennai Youth Fest- Hockey men

Chennai

Runners up

5

10.08.2017

ZONe 3- BALL BADMINTON (M)

THANGAVELU

WINNERS

6

12-13 - Aug

Dr. Rajagopal memorial Hockey tournament

Rasipuram

Runners up

7

13-15 Aug

Mr. G.V. BALAJI from III ECE has WON GOLD Medal in the 30th Tamilnadu State Taekwondo Championship (54 Kg Category) held at Nugampal, Kanchipuram

8

14-19 Aug

Ms. K. KAMALI from III MCA has WON the SILVER MEDAL in the Senior National Power Lifting Competition Under 47 Kg Category organized by INDIAN RAILWAYS held at ALAPUZHA, Kerala

9

18-21 Aug

SSN Trophy: TECH: WOMEN Basketball & Badminton- ENGG Men & Women: Chess, TT, Badminton and Basketball

SSNCE

Badminton Women-Winners,

Basketball women –III Place,

Basketball men – III Place,

TT-Men- III Place,

Tennis –Men-IV Place,

TT Women- Runners,

Chess–Combined-III Place,

R. Dhanusree- Best Player Badminton –Women.

10

19 Aug

Bertram Tournaments: Ball badminton Men

Loyola

WINNERS

11

22nd and 23rd August

Ms. S. SASIKEERTHANA from III ECE has WON the GOLD MEDALS in the MGR Memorial Swimming Competitions in 100 mts Back stroke and Breast stroke Category organized by SDAT

12

22nd and 23rd August

Mr. C.S.B. PRITHIV RAJ from II CIVIL has WON the GOLD MEDALS in the MGR Memorial Swimming Competitions in 50 mts. and 100 mts FLY Category

13

24 Aug

ZONe 3- BASKETBALL (M)

MSAJCE

WINNERS

14

25 Aug

Bertram Tournaments: Volleyball Men

Loyola

III PLACE

15

2 Sep

ZONE 3- TABLE TENNIS (M)

LOYOLA ICAM,

RUNNERS

16

05 Sep

ZONE 3- CHESS ( M& W)

ANAND INSTITUTE

Men- Runners Up

Women -Runners Up

17

9 Sep

ZONE 3- TABLE TENNIS (W)

MSAJAA,

Runners

18

9-10 Sep

Mr & Mrs Soundara Bai & Baul Raj Memorial “B” Grade ball badminton Tournament

Thiruvarur

ĔTEAM -Winners

B”TEAM - III PLACE

 

19

13 Sep

ZONE 3- BADMINTON (W)

SSN

WINNERS

20

14 Sep

ZONe 3- BASKETBALL (W)

EASWARI

WINNERS

21

15 Sep

ZONE 3- KABADDI (M)

MIDAS,

Runners

22

16 Sep

Zone 3 Athletics (M&W)

MNM

MEN- Overall Championship (WINNERS)

 

22

19 Sep

ZONe 3- VOLLEYBALL (W)

SMK FOMRA

Runner up

23

21 Sep

ZONE 3- VOLLEYBALL (M)

MENAKSHI

Winners

24

22 Sep

Mr. G.V. BALAJI from III ECE has WON the GOLD MEDAL (Under 54Kg Category) in the Anna University Inter Zone TAEKWONDO Championship held at Mailam Engg. College, Mailam

25

22 Sep

BUCK Memorial Tournament

YMCA

Men- Runners up

Women III Place

26

24-25 Sep

INTER ZONE-Aquatics(M&W)

BIT Campus, Trichy

MEM – Overall Championship II Place

27

25-26 Sep

INTER ZONE-Weight Lifting(M&W),

Best Physique (M)

Mount Zion, Pudukkottai

Men Overall Championship I Place

WOMEN Overall Championship I Place

Best physique Men- Overall II Place

28

28 Sep

ZONE 3- HOCKEY (M)

AC TECH

WINNERS

29

7 Oct

INTER ZONE-Cross Country(M&W)

Dr.Sivanthi Aditanar Tiruchendur

Over all II place

30

11-12 Oct

Zone 3-FOOTBALL (M)

JEPPIAAR

Runners

31

21-22 Oct

INTER ZONE-Basket Ball(M)

Sri Sairam Engg College , Chennai

Runners up

32

28-29 Oct

INTER ZONE-Athletics(M&W)

Adhiyamaan College of Engg , Hosur

MEN Overall Championship with95 points

33

28-29 Oct

INTER ZONE-Badminton(M)

KSR Group of Institutions, Thiruchengodu

Winners